Careers

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR INFRAESTRUCTURA ENERGÉTICA NOVA , S.A.B. DE C.V.

In compliance and adherence to the dispositions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (the Mexican personal data protection law) and its Bylaws, we hereby inform you of the following:

Infraestructura Energética Nova , S.A.B. de C.V. (hereinafter referred to as "IEnova"), its subsidiaries and affiliates as stipulated in Article 70 of the Bylaws of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, domiciled at Paseo de La Reforma 342 Floor 24, Col. Juárez, Zip Code 06600, Mexico City, is the party responsible for obtaining, communicating, storing, using, handling, employing and/or disposing of personal data collected from our Users (hereinafter referred to as the “User”).

PERSONAL DATA USED BY IENOVA

IEnova, in order to comply with the purposes of this Notice, shall process the following data:

  1. ID information
  2. Contact information
  3. Job-related information
  4. Academic information
  5. Information on third-parties. We understand that, by sharing this information with us, you have previously obtained consent from said third parties and you have informed them about our privacy notice, which is available on the following website: https://www.ienova.com.mx/empleos.php

Additionally, if IEnova requires it, one or several psychometric evaluations will be applied in order to identify your abilities, motivations, and interests; such evaluations are personal and voluntary and will allow IEnova to understand your talents and profile with respect to one and/or several positions. We also reiterate that said data is owned by you and is considered sensitive in terms of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares and its Bylaws.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

We also inform you herein that in order to comply with the purpose of our relationship as described in this notice, as well as activities related with IEnova, we might handle the following sensitive personal data ourselves:

  1. Criminal background.
  2. Health-related data.

We are committed to handling this information under the most stringent security measures, ensuring confidentiality at all times.

PRIMARY GOALS OF OUR HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

IEnova will handle your personal data for the following primary and necessary goals:

  1. To be considered as a candidate in a current and/or future recruiting, evaluation and/or selection process.
  2. To identify your talents and profile with the intent of following an evaluation procedure for a promotion or development opportunity in the company of current employment.
  3. To determine your level of understanding or opinion with respect to a specific issue.
  4. To contact you in case of being selected as a candidate for a vacancy.
  5. To coordinate interview dates with the candidate.
  6. To monitor the vacancy in relation to the selection process.
  7. To ask a candidate for the necessary documentation to put into gear a selection process for the vacancy.
  8. To verify that the candidate has the abilities and aptitudes required to fill the job based on the job profile requirements.
  9. To form a file including your résumé and corresponding documentation for the personnel selection process.
  10. To contact third parties who can offer references as to your prior employment.
  11. If you are hired, your data will become part of your employment file.

SECONDARY GOALS OF OUR HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

In case you are not hired, and you do not expressly oppose it, we will keep your information on file for potential contact or job opportunity in the future if a vacancy were to become available that adjusts to your profile.

For the goals established in the above paragraph, you can send your request for us to eliminate your information to tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

Your request for us to not use your personal data for additional goals, is not in itself deemed a motive to end the relationship you have established with us.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA

In order to comply with the goal(s) described above or others required by law or by the corresponding authorities, we will exclusively transfer the necessary data as required by law.

IENOVA PRIVACY COMMITTEE

The IEnova Privacy Committee has been formally designated to address requests from users to exercise their rights and to promote and protect the personal data we have in our hands.

For everything related to treating and protecting personal data, you can contact our Privacy Committee by sending an e-mail to the following address: tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

ARCO RIGHTS

As the holder of your personal data, you can at any given moment exercise your rights to access, rectify, cancel, and oppose, (hereinafter referred to as the ARCO Rights) directly with our Privacy Committee, which is located at Paseo de la Reforma 342 24th Floor, Col. Juárez, Zip Code 0660, Mexico City, or by e-mail to tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx. In order to get to know the procedure you need to follow to exercise your ARCO Rights, you can meet with the Privacy Committee or send an e-mail to the address above.

ARCO rights refer to the following:

  • Access: you are entitled to know which of your personal data we handle ourselves, as well as the information related to the conditions and general characteristics of how we handle it.
  • Rectify: you may at any time request that we rectify any incorrect or incomplete information.
  • Cancel: you may request that we stop handling your personal data by first blocking and then deleting it.
  • Oppose: you may oppose, with legitimate reason, to our handling of your personal data.

MECHANISMS AND PROCEDURES FOR REVOKING YOUR CONSENT

In adherence to applicable regulations, you can revoke any consent you have previously granted us. However, it is important that you keep in mind that your request will not be admissible in all cases, because we may be required by law to continue handling your personal data.

In order to revoke your consent, please send your request by e-mail to tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

LIMIT THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can limit the use and disclosure of your personal data by sending a request to the Privacy Committee at tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

If your request is valid, the Privacy Committee will include it in the exclusion list of the goal to which the exclusion applies.

Please be advised that there are other mechanisms through which you can limit the use and disclosure of your data such as the registry to avoid publicity known as Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad (REPEP) managed by the federal consumer protection agency, Profeco, or the public user registry, REUS, managed by the agency that protects users of financial services, Condusef. For more information on the services that each of these organisms offer, please visit their corresponding websites.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy agreement is subject to modifications, changes, and updates resulting from new legal requirements; from our own needs that are dependent on the services we offer; from our privacy practices; from changes in our business model, or from other causes.

IEnova is committed to keeping you informed about any changes in this privacy notice, by publishing them on: https://www.ienova.com.mx/empleos.php


*In the family of the IEnova companies we embrace diversity and are committed to offer all our candidates and employees the same opportunities for success, regardless of race, skin color, nationality, citizenship, religion, physical or mental disability, medical conditions, genetic information, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, social and economic standing, political affiliation, or any other characteristic protected by law. Likewise, we will not discriminate in any way employees who have tested positive for COVID-19 or have lived or are living with a family member who has tested positive or is currently infected with the illness.

Most recent update: August 2020

I agree with the terms of the privacy notice.

Continue to our recruitment system

Contact


Corporate Headquarters

Torre New York Life
Paseo de la Reforma 342 24th Floor
Col. Juárez Zip Code 06600
Mexico City

Tel. (55) 9138-0100